With drugs and alcohol, this parent may have difficulty obtaining custody or additional visiting rights for the child. Additionally, BJAs Veterans Treatment Court Grant Program provides veterans treatment courts and criminal justice professionals with the resources necessary to reduce recidivism and increase veterans access to critical treatment and recovery support services. If you get a warning, you can avoid harsher penalties in the future by staying sober. The answer is that Article 17.40 the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the court to "impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.". Drug Testing During a Child Custody Dispute | LegalMatch Law, About These laws make it a crime to endanger the life or well-being of a child based on an adults reckless conduct. Child custody judgments are made using the best interests of the child criteria.